Welcome to the Lower Great Southern Hockey Association

Latest Updates

EXPRESSION OF INTEREST – PURCHASE OF USED ARTIFICIAL TURF

04/10/2019 07:54 PM |

The Lower Great Southern Hockey Association is calling for expressions of interest to purchase used sections of artificial hockey turf recently uplifted as part of our turf replacement. Approx roll size 20m long x 3.6m wide. Delivery available if required.

Email Richard Doak to express your interest and nominate the quantity you would like to purchase - rvdoak@westnet.com.au

Expression of interest period closes 18th October.

Read more


LGSHA Grand Final Results and Award Winners

04/10/2019 07:22 PM |

Congratulations to all teams on a fantastic season. Results and award winners for the 2019 Season are as follows:


Women's A Grade 

Manypeaks 1 def North Albany 0 

GS: Courtney Robinson

Best on Ground: Alice Lydiate - Manypeaks 


Men's A Grade 

North Albany 2 def Spencer Park 1 

GS: NA: S Philpott A Eikleboom SP: T Yap 

BOG: Pieter Coetzee North Albany 


Women's B Grade 

Great Southern Grammar 7 def Mount Barker Red 1 

GS: GSG: S Turner 3 K Douthie 2 J Hounsfield M Ericsson MBR: A Sandilands 

BOG: Sian Turner GSG 


Men's B Grade

Spencer Park Vets 2 def Spencer Park 0 

GS: SPV: H Mills E Smith 

BOG: Lawson Terpstra Spencer Vets 


Under 18 Girls 

GSG Blue 3 def North Albany 0 

GS: GSGB: S Ball 2 A O'Neill 


Under 18 Boys 

Vikings Mighty Ducks 5 def GSG BLue 4 

GS: GSGB: B Collen 2 M Perry T Pocock VMD: S Want 2 J Opuni 2 H Barbour 


9/10 Girls 

GSG BLue 2 def Vikings Blue 0 

GS: GSGB: J Marsh L Spinks 


9/10 Boys 

Bethel 4 def GSG Red 1 

GS: BET: H Mills 2 J Mills A Rennie GSGR: D Barrett


7/8 Girls 

GSG Blue 3 def Vikings 2 

GS: GSGB: L Spinks 3 VIK: A Boyle 


7/8 Boys 

GSG Red 4 def Bethel 3 

GS: GSGR: F Sandilands 2 T Plowman H Medway B Deimel BETH: S Collins J Elliott J Mills 


5/6 Mixed 

Vikings 3 def Mount Barker 1 

GS: VIK: M Witten O Douglas H Watters MB: R Bedford 


3/4 Mixed 

Premiers - Vikings 

No finals, ladder positions used. 


2019 AWARD WINNERS 


Women's A Grade 

F&B: Courtney Robinson Manpeaks 

R/Up: Beck Gallimore North Albany 


Men's A Grade 

F&B: Jack Dawson Spencer PArk 

R/Up: Time Metcalfe Manypeaks 


Women's B Grade 

F&B - Clare King Mount Barker Red 

R/Up - Michelle Ericsson GSG

R/Up - Amy Sandilands Mount Barker Red 


Men's B Grade 

F&B: Andrew McKay Spencer Park 

R/Up: Ben Pratt Spencer Vets 


Under 18 Girls 

F&B: Tallulah Gouldthorp GSG Blue 

R/Up: Cate McDonald North Albany 


Under 18 Boys 

F&B: Ben Pratt Bethel 

R/Up: Oscar Latham GSG Blue


9/10 Girls 

F&B: Ebony Anderson GSG Red 

R/Up: Tully Joy Vikings Blue 


9/10 Boys 

F&B: Hayden Mills Bethel 

R/Up: Elijah Wesley GSG Red

R/Up: Matthew Perry GSG Blue 


7/8 Girls 

F&B: Lauren Spinks GSG Blue 

R/Up: Abbey Jones Vikings 


7/8 Boys 

F&B: Fergus Sandilands GSG Red 

R/Up: Jack Mills Bethel 


5/6 Mixed 

F&B: Scott Ericsson GSG 

R/Up: Oliver Douglas 

Read more


THE SCOOP #2

27/08/2019 05:31 PM | Show PDF File

Read the latest going on in the Association

Read more


Constitution Workshops - Affiliated clubs LGSHA

23/07/2019 06:45 PM | Show PDF File

LGSHA invites affiliated hockey clubs to join them for a series of short inter-active sessions, to help them become Inc. and understand their Club roles & responsibilities.

See attached flyer for full details.

Read more


Term 3 Junior Panel Umpiring Roster

23/07/2019 06:36 PM | Show PDF File

Read more



Calendar of Events

Perth Thundersticks v Canberra Chill

Date: 12/10/2019 02:00 PM

To celebrate school holidays kids aged 5 to 16 years old with applicable with each full paying adult get to enter Perth Hockey Stadium for FREE!

Contact: | | https://premier.ticketek.com.au/shows/Show.aspx?sh=THUNDGM219


Level 1 Umpiring Course

Date: 08/08/2019 05:32 PM

Level 1 Umpiring opportunity in Albany on Thursday 8th August.

Contact:


Busy Bee

Date: 28/04/2019 10:00 AM

Busy Bee to get the facilities ready for the season Be sure to call Peter on 0498 223 421 to get your job allocation, own tools required. Would like to see representatives from all clubs Free BBQ Lunch for volunteers

Contact: Peter Warren


Umpiring Updates And Rosters

Junior Panel Umpire Roster - Term 3

23/07/2019 06:30 PM

Contact: | Show PDF File

Term 3 Junior Panel Roster
Read more

Team Umpire Rosters

19/07/2019 07:37 PM

Contact: | Show PDF File

Team Umpire Roster 22.7.2019 to 28.7.2019
Read more

Umpire Roster 29.7.2019 to 3.8.2019

19/07/2019 07:33 PM

Contact: | Show PDF File

Read more
Partnering With...

About

Information on the association, facilites, board members, and fees

Fixtures/Results

View all fixures, results and ladders for all grades

Coaches

Information and resources for coaches

Forms

Forms for registration, dispensation, clearance and training

History

Past Grand Final winners and Fairest and Best

Meetings

Upcoming meetings, minutes and agendas

Rules

Information on current rules, including changes and updates.

Umpires

Umpiring resources, updates and rosters. Contacts for umpiring duties

Contact

Contact details and enquiry form